Past Grantees

Past grant recipients

2014-2015 | 2013-2014 | 2011-2012 | 2010-2011 | 2009-2010 | 2008-2009 | 2007-2008 | 2006-2007 | 2005-2006 | 2004-2005 | 2003-2004 | 2002-2003 | 2001-2002


2016-2017 CTAL Scholar

  • Kelebogile Setiloane (BHAN)
  • Emily Davis (ENGL)
  • Dion Chanele Moore (PARA)

2016-2017 Large Class Quizzes

  • Valery Roy (Engineering)
  • Dustyn Roberts (Engineering)
  • Alexandre Abdoulaev (Music)
  • Kyle McCarthy (Entomology and Wildlife Ecology)
  • Jennifer Naccarelli (Women & Gender Studies)

2016-2017 Peer Observation Program

  • Mark Serva (B&E Accounting & MIS)
  • Beth Morling (Psychological & Brain Sciences)
  • Terry Harvey (Computer & Info Sciences)
  • Hannah Kim (History)
  • Chanele Moore (Associate in Arts Program)
  • Julianna Butler (Economics)
  • Joshua Enszer (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Jennifer Naccarelli (Women & Gender Studies)
  • Carmine Balascio (Plant & Soil Science)
  • Sunita Chandrasekaran (Computer & Info Sciences)

2016-2017 Transformation Grant

  • Michael Mackenzie (Behavioral Health & Nutrition): Mindfulness in Education, Teaching, Assessment & Learning (METAL)
  • Julia Bayuk Beleyavsky (Business Administration): Helping Lerner Students Find Their Path at UD and Beyond: A Revision of BUAD 110 Curriculum
  • Karen Assenvage (English Language Institute): Teaching International Students Video Project

2016-2017 Travel Grants Recipients

  • Lydia Timmins (Communication): April 21-26, 2017 Broadcast Education Association conference, Las Vegas, NV
  • Mellissa Gordon (Human Development and Family Science): June 12-13, 2017  Teaching Family Science Conference: The Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Family Science on Paradise Island, Bahamas
  • Kathryn Berkow (B&E Accounting and MIS): May 16-18, 2017 Team-Based Learning Course Design Institute at the University of British Columbia in Vancouver, Canada
  • Dylan Audette (ISLL): July 9-14 2017 Gordon Conference on Undergraduate Biology Education Research in Easton, Massachusetts
  • Anne Terrell (ISLL): July 23 – 28 2017 “Making Meaning through Modeling” 2017 Conference at Michigan State University in East Lansing, Michigan
  • Seth Hunt(ISLL): July 23 – 28 2017 “Making Meaning through Modeling” 2017 Conference at Michigan State University in East Lansing, Michigan

2015-2016 CAT, FLC, and Engaging Difference Grant Recipients

Critical Thinking Assessment Test (CAT) pilot:

In Spring of 2015, a group of UD faculty piloted the CAT and used it to develop course-related activities to deepen their students’ critical thinking skills.

  • Joel Best (Sociology)
  • Beth Morling (Psychology & Brain Sciences)
  • Kelly Cobb (Fashion & Apparel Studies)
  • Alden Snell (Music)
  • Nina Straitman (Linguistics & Cognitive Science)
  • Melissa Melby (Anthropology)
  • Christine Cuccia (English)
  • Alenka Hlousek-Radojcic (Biological Sciences)
  • Banjo Oriade (Physics & Astronomy)
  • Nina Straitman (Linguistics & Cognitive Science)
  • Jackie Fajardo (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Martha Carothers (Art)
  • Dawn Berk (Mathematical Sciences)

Faculty Learning Community (FLC):

This Faculty Learning Community met monthly during the academic year to develop approaches to combining online and face-to-face teaching strategies for their courses.

  • Ellen Monk (B&E Accounting & MIS)
  • Jennifer Clair Nauen (Biological Sciences)
  • Amanda Jansen (Education)
  • Lynnette Overby  (Theatre)
  • Chris Penna (English)
  • Asima SaadMaura  (FLL-Spanish)
  • Dustyn Roberts (ME)

Engaging Difference:

Eleven faculty from various departments worked together to understand and apply culturally inclusive teaching strategies. They attended special sessions of the Faculty Summer Institute in June 2015, modified syllabi and pedagogical approaches during the summer, and met monthly over the academic year to share and learn from their adjustments.

  • Rosalie Dow (College of Education)
  • Jessica Edwards (English)
  • Jill Flynn (English)
  • Jennifer Graber (Nursing)
  • Stefanie Hansen (Theatre)
  • Lindsay Hoffman (Communication)
  • Caitlin Larracey (English)
  • Claire McCabe (English)
  • Oyenike Olabisi (Biological Sciences)
  • Hannah Kim (History)
  • Delice Williams (English)

2015-2016 Transformation Grant

  • Jorge Cubillos: Faculty Syllabus Toolkit
  • Sarah Rooney: Connecting Theoretical Concepts to Physical Phenomena Using 3D Printed Microfludic Devices
  • Harry Wang: Understanding and improving Teaching and Learning at UD using LMS Clickstream Data: A process mining approach
  • Michael O’Neal: Geotechnology Education Laboratory
  • Danielle Dixon Durham, Agnes Ly, and Martha Carothers: Creating Children’s Books for a Capstone Experience
  • Jill Ewing Flynn, Rosalie Rolon-Down, and Lynn Worden: Racial Literacy and Education: Phase Two
  • Elizabeth Orsega-Smith: Connecting Generations Aging Adults and College Students
  • Mark Serva: Uconnected – Facilitating Collaboration by Creating a UD Social Network Platform
  • Shanshan Ding: Improving Problem-Based and Interactive Learning Using the Lecturing with Learning Assistance Model.
  • Agnes Ly and Phil Duker: Searchable Repository for Empirically – Supported Classroom Pedagogical Techniques

2015-2016 Travel Grants Recipients

  • Dylan Audette (ISLL): Drexel University Assessment Conference in Philadelphia, PA
  • Banjo Oriade (Physics, ISLL): 2016 Physics Research & Education, June 5- 10, 2016 Salve Regina University, Newport, RI
  • Kelly Cobb, (Fashion and Apparel Studies): Sustainable Apparel Product Development Training + PBL pilot at Reebok’s Headquarters in Canton, Massachusetts
  • Joshua Enszer (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering): ASEE 123rd Annual Conference & Exposition, June 26-29, 2016 in New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Jill Ewing Flynn (English): American Educational Research Association meeting, April 8-12, 2016 in  Washington, D.C.
  • Elizabeth Soslau (Education): American Educational Research Association meeting, April 8-12, 2016 in  Washington, D.C.
  • Adriana Gore (Fashion and Apparel Studies): Teaching Functional Apparel Design Workshop, July 11-15, 2016 at Cornell University in Ithaca, NY
  • Belinda Orzada (Fashion and Apparel Studies): Teaching Functional Apparel Design Workshop, July 11-15, 2016 at Cornell University in Ithaca, NY
  • Kimberly S. Graves (Chemistry & Biochemistry): Biennial Conference on Chemistry Education, July 31-August 4, 2016, sponsored by the American Chemical Society at the University of Northern Colorado in Greeley, CO
  • Tracey Quigley Holden (Communications): National Communication Association (NCA) Annual Convention, November 18-23, 2015 in Las Vegas, NV
  • Sheng Lu (Fashion and Apparel Studies):  Case Method Teaching Seminar, March, 2016, in Boston, MA
  • Ellen Monk (Accounting and MIS): Vancouver Island Team-Based Learning Institute at  Vancouver Island University (VIU)’s Centre for Innovation and Excellence in Learning, May 17-19, 2016 in Vancouver Island, Canada
  • Mark Serva (Management Information Systems): Vancouver Island Team-Based Learning Institute at  Vancouver Island University (VIU)’s Centre for Innovation and Excellence in Learning, May 17-19, 2016 in Vancouver Island, Canada
  • Diane L. Wright (Management Information Systems): Vancouver Island Team-Based Learning Institute at  Vancouver Island University (VIU)’s Centre for Innovation and Excellence in Learning, May 17-19, 2016 in Vancouver Island, Canada
  • Christina M. Wesolek (ISLL): Conservation Psychology Institute, June 12-15, 2016 in Keene, New Hampshire
  • Anna Wik (Landscape Design): Permaculture Teacher Training for Women: Honoring the Principle of Diversity, August 21-26, 2016 at The Omega Institute for Sustainable Living, Rhinebeck, NY
  • Lynn J. Worden (Human Development and Family Studies): National Association of Early Childhood Teacher Educators Conference, June 5-8, 2016 in Baltimore, MD
  • Dawn Berk (Mathematical Sciences): Attend PKAL Summer Leadership Institute in Adamstown, MD
  • Karl Unruh (Physics and Astronomy): TOPAS software package in Madison, WI

2014-2015 Transformation, CAT, and Engaging Difference Grant Recipients

Transformation:

  • Nigel Caplan, Ken Cranker, & Scott Duarte (English Language Institute): Multilingual Student Communication Center
  • Chrystalla Mouza (School of Education), Lori Pollock (Computer & Info Sciences), & Zoubedia Dagher (School of Education): Bringing Computational Thinking to GenEd
  • Joseph Harris & Christine Cucciarre  (English): Developing a Process for the Formative Assessment of Teaching
  • Jeremy Crenshaw  & Todd Royer (Kinesiology & Appl Physiology): Physical Activity Monitoring as a Source for Engaged Learning

Critical Thinking Assessment Test (CAT):

  • Melissa Melby (Anthropology)
  • Joel Best (Sociology)
  • Beth Morling (Psychology & Brain Sciences)
  • Kelly Cobb (Fashion & Apparel Studies)
  • Christine Cucciarre (English)
  • Alenka Hlousek-Radojcic (Biological Sciences)
  • Banjo Oriade (Physics & Astronomy)
  • Nina Straitman (Linguistics & Cognitive Science)
  • Jackie Fajardo (Chemistry & Biochemistry)
  • Martha Carothers (Art)
  • Dawn Berk (Mathematical Sciences)

Engaging Difference:

  • Rosalie Dow (College of Education)
  • Jessica Edwards (English)
  • Jill Flynn (English)
  • Jennifer Graber (Nursing)
  • Stefanie Hansen (Theatre)
  • Lindsay Hoffman (Communication)
  • Caitlin Larracey (English)
  • Claire McCabe (English)
  • Oyenike Olabisi (Biological Sciences)
  • Hannah Kim (History)
  • Delice Williams (English)

2014-2015 Travel Grants

  • Jill Flynn (English): The National Council of Teachers of English 2014 Annual Convention, Washington DC
  • Tracey Holden (Communication): Eastern Communication Association Annual Convention in Providence, RI
  • Lydia Timmins (Communication): Broadcast Education Association Annual Conference – Top Teaching Tips
  • Elizabeth Soslau (Education): AERA Annual Conference, Chicago, IL
  • Christopher Nichols (Music): International Clarinet Association’s ClarinetFest 2015, Madrid Spain
  • Abby Donovan (Art): &NOW 201, Blast Radius: Writing and the Other Arts in Valencia, CA
  • Jennifer Nauen (Biology): Biology Leadership Conference, Austin TX
  • Alenka Hlousek-Radojcic (ISE): Gordon Research Conference, Lewiston, ME
  • Zoubeida Dagher (School of Education): Philosophy of Science in Practice th Biennial Conference, Arrhus, Denmark
  • Tony Middlebrooks (School of Public Policy and Administration): 17th Annual ILA (International Leadership Association) Global Conference
  • Kimberly Graves (Chemistry & Biochemistry): Project Kaledoscope Summer Leadership Institute, Adamstown, MD
  • Jacqueline Fajardo (Biology): HHMI/National Academics Summer Institute on Undergraduate Education in Biology.
  • Dustyn Roberts (Mechanical Engineering): Annual meeting of the ASEE, June 14-17, 2015.
  • Julie Bruck (Plant & Soil Sciences): Chicago, IL to attend the American Society ofLandscape Architect’s annual meeting, Nov 6-9-2015


2013-2014 Instructional and Transformation Grant Recipients

  • Suzanne Burton (Music) & Susan Serra (Service Learning): The Beat Goes On Curriculum and Service Learning Project*
  • Sebastian Cioaba (Mathematical Sciences) and Charles Boncelet (Electrical and Computer Engineering): Creating Interdisciplinary Mathematics and Technology Course
  • Abigail Clarke-Sather and Thomas Schumacher (Civil Engineering): Integrating Service Learning Modules to Help Students Apply Learning about Sustainability
  • Bryan Crissinger (Mathematical Sciences): The Effect of Distributed Practices in Undergraduate Statistic Homework Sites
  • Ken Cranker & Scott Duarte (English Language Institute): Multilingual Student Communication Center*
  • Jennifer Gallo-Fox, Kathryn Scantlebury, and Elizabeth Soslau (Human Development and Family Studies, Center for Secondary Education, and School of Education): Improving Undergraduate Student teachers’ Reflective, Adaptive, and Metacognitive Practice across the University of Delaware’s Teacher Education Program through Multimedia Approaches*
  • Joe Harris (English): Creating, Piloting, and Assessing a English 110 Super Section
  • Alenka Hlousek-Radojcic (Biological Sciences) and Jacqueline Fajardo (Chemistry and Biochemistry): Creating Integrated Bio-Chemistry Honors
  • Hannah Kim (History): Piloting a performance assessment of student teaching through video recordings and reflections of lessons
  • Ellen Monk (Accounting and MIS): Assessing the pedagogical outcomes of a blended learning second-level management information systems class project
  • Ashley Pigford (Art): Redesign Art 4-6:  Artist’s Machine*
  • John Pelesko (Mathematical Sciences): Re-Imaging Foundational Mathematics – The Mathematical Sciences Learning Laboratory*
  • Victor Perez (Sociology and Criminal Justice): An Introductory General Education Course in Spatial Thinking and Visualization*
  • Kate Scantlebury (Chemistry & Biochemistry): Improving Co-teaching across the University of Delaware’s Teacher Education Programs
  • Clinton White (Accounting and MIS): The creation of modularized, online and hands-on hybrid MISY160 Course*
  • Harry Wang (Accounting and MIS): Leveraging Learning Analytics to transform teaching and learning at UD*

* Transformation Grants are co-sponsored with Academic Technology Services.

2013-2014 Travel Grants

  • Amy Cowperthwait (Nursing): International Nursing Simulation Learning Resource Centers
  • Tracey Holden (Communication): Eastern Communication Association Annual Conference
  • Ashley Kilmer (Sociology and Criminal Justice): Inside-Out Training Institute
  • Guerron Montero (Anthropology): 9th International Conference for e-Learning
  • Steven Mortenson (Communication): National Communication Association Conference
  • Florence Schmieg (Biological Sciences): Lilly East Spring International Conference
  • Jennifer Saylor (Nursing): International Nursing Simulation Learning Resource Centers
  • Lydia Timmins (Communication): Broadcast Education Association Conference
  • Carolyn White Bartoo (Communication): Educator’s Academy of the Public Relations Student Society of America
  • Tanya Whittle (Sociology and Criminal Justice): Inside-Out Training Institute

2013-2014

This RFP was broadly aimed and requested proposals that focused on the creation of new courses, significant revision of existing courses, or integration of innovative pedagogies and/or assessments that support student learning. This round of grants and recipients are described in this July 10, 2014 UDaily article.

  • Sebastian Cioaba (Electrical and Computer Engineering) and Charles Boncelet (Mathematical Sciences): Creating Interdisciplinary Mathematics and Technology Course
  • Abigail Clarke-Sather (Civil Engineering) and Thomas Schumacher (Environmental Engineering): Integrating Service Learning Modules to Help Students Apply Learning about Sustainability
  • Bryan Crissinger (Mathematical Sciences): The Effect of Distributed Practices in Undergraduate Statistic Homework Sites
  • Joe Harris (English): Creating, Piloting and Assessing an English 110 Super Section
  • Alenka Hlousek-Radojcic (Biological Sciences) and Jacqueline Fajardo (Chemistry and Biochemistry): Creating Integrated Bio-Chemistry Honors
  • Hannah Kim (History): Piloting a performance assessment of student teaching through video recordings and reflections of lessons
  • Ellen Monk (Accounting and MIS): Assessing the pedagogical outcomes of a blended learning second-level management information systems class project
  • Kate Scantlebury (Chemistry and Biochemistry): Improving Co-teaching across the University of Delaware’s Teacher Education Programs


2011-2012

The grant program promoted a broad expansion of undergraduate research and scholarship within and across all disciplines via a course-based approach. As detailed in the RFP, each proposal aimed to improve a specific course.

2011-2012 Grant Recipients – UDaily article, April 3, 2012

From left: Chris Modlesky and Nancy Getchell, Kinesiology & Applied Physiology; James Atlas, Computer & Information Sciences; Jennifer Naccarelli, Women’s Studies; David Wilson, Political Science & International Relations; Jonathan Justice, Public Policy & Administration
Photo Credit:Amber Alexander, OCM

  • James Atlas (Computer & Information Sciences): CISC 101 Computer Science Principles (Proposal)
  • Nancy Getchell and Christopher Modlesky (Kinesiology & Applied Physiology): KAAP 285 Introduction to Research in Health Sciences (Proposal)
  • David Wilson (Political Science & International Relations): POSC 419 Foundations of Research in Political Science and International Relations (Proposal)
  • Jonathan Justice, Andrea Sarzynsky, and Anthony Middlebrooks (School of Public Policy & Administration): UAPP 325 Public Policy Analysis (Proposal)
  • Jessica Schiffman and Jennifer Naccarelli (Women’s Studies): WOMS 313 Theory and Methods in Feminism (Proposal)


2010-2011

The grant program focused on the development and implementation of programmatic ePortfolios at the undergraduate level. The following programs and departments were awarded funds to implement ePortfolios:

  • Janet Hethorn and Colette Gaiter (Art / Visual Communication)
  • Deborah Bieler, Jill Ewing Flynn, and Deborah Alvarez (English / English Education)
  • Bonnie Robb and Ali Alalou (Foreign Languages & Literatures / Foreign Language Education)
  • Persephone Braham (Latin American Studies Program)
  • Karen Avino and Kathleen Schell (Nursing)


2009-2010

The grant program focused on two areas: (1) the development of new capstone courses; and (2) the development and implementation of programmatic e-portfolios, both at the undergraduate and graduate level.

New Capstone Courses

  • Carissa Wickens (Animal & Food Sciences): ANSC 420 – Senior level undergraduates will learn to apply scientific and biological principles to the disciplines of horse production and management. Emphasis will be placed on nutrition, health care, behavior, reproduction, farm management, and the relationship of these areas to the efficient operations of equine enterprises.
  • Belinda Orzada and Marsha Dickson (Fashion & Apparal Studies): FASH 480 – Will be a discipline centered course designed to integrate previous knowledge and skills developed across the apparel design curriculum, including course content in social responsibility/sustainability, pattern design methods, apparel construction techniques, computer graphics for visual presentations, and an understanding of textile properties.
  • Tim DeSchriver and Susan Hall (Sports Management): HESC 494 – Will be a required course for all sports management majors. The new 9-credit course will be the culminating experience taken by sports management students prior to completion of the degree. The Capstone internship will allow students to apply sports management theory to a practical field experience within the sport industry.

ePortfolio Development

As described in this October 22, 2010 UDaily article, The following programs and departments were awarded funds to implement e-portfolios:

Undergraduate Programs:

  • Vicki Cassman (Art Conservation)
  • William Ritter and Carmine Balascio (Bioresources Engineering)
  • Anu Sivaraman (Business Administration: Marketing)
  • Stephen Bernhardt, Rebecca Worley, and Matthew Kinservik (English: Professional Writing Concentration)
  • Marsha Dickson (Fashion & Apparel Studies)
  • Matthew Robinson and Tim DeSchriver (Sports Management)
  • Robert Nelson and Brian Miller (Hotel, Restaurant, & Institutional Management)
  • Bahira Sherif, Donald Unger, and Norma Gaines-Hanks (Human Development & Family Studies)
  • Paul Head and Daniel Stevens (Music)
  • Lynnette Overby and Meg Meiman (Summer Scholars Program)

Graduate Programs:

  • Doug Archbald, Fred Hofstetter, and Kathy Minke (Educational Leadership)
  • Marika Ginsburg-Block (School Psychology)


2008-2009

This grant program focused on the development of new capstone courses and significant revision of existing capstone courses.

  • Lance Winn (Art): ART 416 – explores issues relevant to advancing studio practice and developing a cohesive body of work for BFA exhibitions. Examines implications of pursuing a future in fine arts studio discipline.
  • David Blacker (Education): EDUC 470 – examines selected education controversies in their broader philosophical and / or historical contexts. Draws upon and connects ideas from other education courses. Final report
  • Bahira Sherif-Trask, Donald Unger, Martha Buell, Lynn Worden, Norma Gaines-Hanks, and Barbara Settles (Human Development & Family Studies): IFST 465 – Human Services / Internship Seminar and IFST 480 – Early Childhood Education / Student Teaching Seminar. Final report
  • Persephone Braham (Latin American Studies): LAMS 467 – through intensive study of primary texts and artifacts, students will integrate and focus their knowledge of Latin American cultures across three or more disciplines including political science, literature, history of art, anthropology, history, economics, and geography. Final report and syllabus
  • Jack Baroudi, Jon Blue, and Diane Wright (Accounting and MIS): MISY 431 and MISY 432 – All seniors in the MIS major, IS major and MIS minor partiicpate in a six-credit capstone project experience in the spring semester. Studnets are placed in an interdisciplinary consulting team that spends the semester working with an area company to solve a business problem that has a technology solution or component. The courses guide the students through the process of defining, researching, analyzing, recommending, and implementing solutions to the client’s problem or issue.
  • Richard Hanley (Philosophy): PHIL 465 – Senior Seminar
  • Alvina Quintana and Carolyn Bitzer (Womens’ Studies): WOMS 410: Women’s Studies: Past, Present, and Future. Final report


2007-2008


2006-2007

  • Susan Barton (Plant and Soil Sciences): Plants and Horticulture Revision Final Report
  • Eleanor Craig (Economics): Seminar in Public Policy and Economics (Capstone) Final Report
  • Dena Deglau (Health, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences): Pedagogical Analysis of Effective Teaching Behaviors (Capstone) Final Report
  • Laura Eisenman (School of Education), Steve Eidelman (Individual and Family Studies), and Jamie Wolfe (Center for Disabilities Studies): Person-Centered Advocacy and the New Professional (Capstone) Final Report
  • Ed Freel and Myrna Bair (Institute for Public Administration), Joseph Pika (Political Science and International Relations), and Stephanie McClellan (Leadership, School of Urban Affairs & Public Policy): Leadership in Practical Politics Final Report
  • Carla Guerron-Montero (Anthropology): Incorporating Community-Based Learning in Peoples and Cultures of Modern Latin America Final Report
  • Robert Hodson and Linda Dion (Biological Sciences) and Dee Baer (English/Writing Center): Using Calibrated Peer Review (CPR) to Enhance Critical Thinking and Writing in Introductory Biology Laboratory Final Report
  • Melissa Ianetta (English) and Dee Baer (Writing Center): Improving Instruction in Critical Thinking in the Second-Level Writing Requirement Mid-Year Report
  • Amy Nagorski Johnson and Shelia Cushing (Nursing): Service Learning Project in Australia: Healthcare of Aboriginal People Final Report
  • M.A. Muqtedar Khan (Political Science & International Relations): Intermestic Relations of United States and Islam (Capstone) Mid-Year Report
  • Delphis Levia, Jr. (Geography): Schistosomiasis and Gold Mining: Two PBL Activities for Conservation of Natural Resources Final Report
  • Beth Morling (Psychology): PBL-Based Research Methods Class Final Report
  • Penny Rodrick-Williams (Entomology and Wildlife Ecology): Wildlife and Habitat Monitoring in Iron Hill Park Final Report
  • C. Buz Swanik and Thomas Kaminski (Health, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences): Promoting Clinical Reasoning Skills in Athletic Training Students Final Report
  • Joseph Weber (Art Conservation): Science Learning for Non-Science Majors
  • James Wingrave (Chemistry and Biochemistry) and Bridget A. Brennan (School of Education and Mathematics & Science Education Resource Center): Collaborative Introductory Laboratory Activities Final Report


2005-2006

  • Deborah Andrews and Rebecca Worley (English): Service-Learning Projects for Professional Communication Courses 2006 GEI Poster Presentation
  • Kali Kniel and Cathy Davies (Animal and Food Sciences): Teaching Ethics throughout the Food Science Curriculum
  • Nancy Lavigne, Liz Pemberton, Roberta Golinkoff (School of Education): In-Service Learning in Elementary Teacher Education 2006 GEI Poster Presentation
  • Barbara Lutz (English/Writing Center), David Coker (School of Education), and Christopher Penna (English/Writing Center): Course Design for Advanced Composition with Technology-Enhanced Tutor Outreach
  • Cynthia Paris and Lynn Worden (Individual & Family Studies): Moving Field Experiences to Service Learning Opportunities
  • Matthew J. Robinson (Health, Nutrition & Exercise Sciences): Enhancement of Instruction in Theoretical and Applied Ethics in Sport Management 2006 GEI Poster Presentation


2004-2005

  • Titus Awokuse and Joshua Duke (Food & Resource Economics): Linkages Across the Curriculum: A Bilateral Collaborative Learning Project 2005 GEI Poster Presentation
  • Virginia Bradley, Bill Deering, Vera Kaminski, Rosemary Lane, David Meyer, and Robert Straight (Art): Art as Social Activism 2005 GEI Poster Presentation
  • George Conrade (Hotel, Restaurant, & Institutional Management): Hospitality Managerial Accounting Practice Set (MAPS) 2005 GEI Poster Presentation
  • Pam Cummings and Brian Miller (Hotel, Restaurant, and Institutional Management): Humanitarian Hospitality Starts Now! 2005 GEI Poster Presentation
  • Cathy Davies (Animal and Food Science), John Pelesko and Louis Rossi (Mathematical Sciences): Collaborative Learning Between Food Chemistry and Mathematics 2005 GEI Poster Presentation
  • Nancy Getchell (Health, Nutrition, and Exercise Sciences) and Karen Rucker (Center for Disabilities Studies): Using Service Learning to Understand Motor Development: Developing & Implementing a Movement Education Program at the Early Learning Center 2005 GEI Poster Presentation
  • Gerard D. Hoefling and Brian Ackerman (Psychology): Psychology Under Practicum Program 2005 GEI Poster Presentation Psych students learn through service, UDaily, May 23, 2005
  • David Hudson, David Barlow, and Robert Neeves (Health, Nutrition, and Exercise Sciences): A Model for Problem Based Learning in Clinical Science Studies 2005 GEI Poster Presentation
  • Elizabeth M. Perse (Communication): Pilot Program for an Oral Communication Fellows Program
  • Nancy Targett (Marine Studies): The Oceans 2005 GEI Poster Presentation


2003-2004

  • Margaret Andersen and Joel Best (Sociology): Creating an Active Learning Environment in Large Introductory Courses
  • Michael Arenson (Music): Development of a Web-based Remedial Music Theory/Ear Training Course
  • Titus Awokuse (Food and Resource Economics): Problem Based Learning (PBL) Approach to Teaching International Agricultural Trade and Policy
  • Persephone Braham (Foreign Languages and Literatures): SPAN 326 – Latin American Culture and Civilization
  • Lesa Griffiths (Center for International Studies): Global Citizenship Certificate Program
  • Christine Kydd and John Antil (Business Administration): BUAD100 Introduction to Business for Freshmen
  • Carol Krawczyk and Eric Benson (Plant and Soil Sciences): Evaluation of Tablet Computers in Field and Laboratory Settings
  • Betsy Perse and Ralph Begleiter (Communication): Broadcast News: Studio Technology Enhancement
  • Louis F. Rossi and John A. Pelesko (Mathematical Sciences): Integrated Laboratory Investigations in Math512: Mathematical Modeling
  • Lloyd Shorter (Music): Creativity and the Arts: Study of the work of six creative artists featuring live in-class interviews using Internet 2


2002-2003

  • Patricia Barber (Food and Resource Economics): Leadership Skills for Career and Technical Educators
  • John Bartley (Biology, Parallel Program): Environments and Cultures in Conflict
  • Stephen Bernhardt (English): Developing Case Based Materials for Technical Writing Instruction
  • Philip Goldstein (University Parallel Program): Values and the Community: Art, Courts, The Media, Politics, Schools, Sports
  • Robert Hodson and Steven Skopik (Biological Sciences): Networked Microscopy for the Introductory Biology Laboratory
  • Elizabeth Orsega-Smith (Health and Exercise Sciences): Wellness Into the 21st Century
  • Deborah Steinberger (Foreign Languages and Literatures): French Theatre Workshop
  • Raymond Wolters and Erica Armstrong (History) and Carole Marks (Black American Studies): American Race Relations

Grant Awards with focus on technology

  • Adam Marsh, Marine Studies and Brian Bahnson (Chemistry & Biochemistry): 3D Visualization of Macromolecules for Effective Instruction of Protein Structure/Function and Biochemical Evolution
  • Carmine Balascio (Bioresources Engineering): Use of CAPA, an Asynchronous Learning Network (ALN) Tool, for Homework Problem Assignments in Engineering Technology Courses
  • Larry Purnell (Nursing): Using Palm Pilots to Enhance Student Learning in Telehealth
  • Rebecca Worley and Deborah Andrews (English): Writing, Structuring, and Designing Information for Screen Display Using Web Development Software
  • James Raths (Education) and Belinda Orzada (Consumer Studies): Electronic Portfolios as a Vehicle for Student Growth
  • James Hoffman and John Whalen (Psychology): Watch the Brain in Action: High Density ERP Recording as an Arena for Learning about Cognitive Neuroscience


2001-2002

  • Deborah Allen and Steven Fifield (Biological Sciences): Biology in a Community Context
  • Deborah Andrews (English): Design and Assessing an Audience Module in Capstone Courses
  • Marisa de los Santos and David Teague (English): Working Women
  • Farley Grubb (Economics), Roger Horowitz (History), Vivian Klaff (Sociology), Mark Miller (Political Science & International Relations), and Eda Schreuder (Geography): Perspectives on Migration
  • Bill Idsardi (Linguistics): LING101 Team Proposal
  • Calvin Keeler, Martin Lo, and William Saylor (Animal and Food Sciences):
    Mastering the Freshman Year Course
  • Shuaib Meacham (Education): Hip Hop Journeys
  • Clyde Moneyhun (English): Creative Synergy with English 110 and LIFE Clusters

Grant Awards with focus on technology

  • Douglas Buttrey and Ian Hall (Chemical Engineering): Telepresence Transmission Electron Microscopy for the Classroom
  • Robert Neeves and Michele Provost-Craig (Health and Exercise Sciences): An Innovative Approach to Anatomy and Physiology Instruction and Learning Through the Use of Plastinated Models and Computerized, Interactive, Problem-Based Learning Modules
  • George Watson (Physics & Astronomy), Araya Debessay (Accounting), Carol Denson (Consumer Studies), and Beth Haslett (Communication): Wireless Technology for Collaborative Learning
  • Raymond Nichols (Art): Timelines (delivery of historical images sequenced by varied databases for instruction in history and art)
  • Lloyd Shorter (Music): Internet 2 in Arts and Humanities (use of Internet 2 technology to bring the creative arts into the classroom)
  • Christine Kydd and Diane Ferry (Business Administration): Exploring Business Issues and Decision-Making in High Tech Fields Using Video conferenceing and Electronic Meeting Tool
Print Friendly

Comments are closed