2018-2019 Instructional Improvement Grants

  • Bob Hampel (School of Education): Less is More: Streamlining a History of Education Lecture course
  • Kristen Begosh (Psychological & Brain Sciences): Is a Picture Better than a Thousand Words?
  • Theodore Davis (Policical Science & International Relations): Restructuring a Topics in Urban Politics Course
  • Kristen Wiens (Behavorial Health & Nutrition): Development of an Inter-professional Culinary Medicine Course
  • Julia Bayuk (Business Administration): Creating Consistency in BUAD110: Basics of Business
  • Sarah Rooney (Biomedical Engineering): Evidence-based teaching and mentoring practices for inclusion and diversity in engineering
  • Tanis, Song and Hong (Biological Sciences): Development of a discover-based research laboratory course using model organisms.
  • Trimby, DeVito, Daly (Biological Sciences): Development of an Integrated Interdisciplinary module for Integrated BISC207 / CHEM107
  • Paul Jackson (Geography): Mapping Pain – producing Empathy and Perspective Taking in Large Lectures
  • William Chain (Chemistry & Biochemistry): CHEM331H/CHEM332H A new and Unconventional Sophomore Organice Chemistry Course Sequence
  • Jaehee Jung (Fashion & Apparel Studies): Development of Open Educational Resources for FASH430
  • Vikramadtya Thakur (Anthropology): Revising the course, Instriduction to Socio-Cultural Anthropology
  • Belinda Orzada (Fashion & Apparel Studies): Re-envision: Enhancing Spatial Skills of Apparel Design Students
  • Moltchanov & Quan (Languages Literatures Cultures): Introduction to World Language Learning

2018-2019 Re-engineering Large Introductory Classes (ReLIC) Grant

  • Fouad Kiamilev (Electrical & Computer Engineering)Electrical and Computer Engineering Department Proposal for 2018 ReLIC Grant
  • Claire O’Neal (Professional & Continuing Studies):  A Redesign of GEOL110: Earth’s Evolving Systems
  • Katie Wassil (Computer & Information Sciences):  Re-engineering General Computer Science for Engineers
  • Ellerby & Oskooii (Political Science & International Relations): Engaging Diversity in Political Science
  • Chris Raymond (Mathematical Sciences):  Enhancing Persistence and Success in First Semester Calculus

2018-2019 Open Educational Resources Grant (partnership with UD Library)

  • Vikram Thakur (Anthropology) Revising the course, Introduction to Socio-cultural Anthropology, ANTH101

2018-2019 Travel Grant

  • Alenka Hlousek-Radojcic (Biology): Plant Biology 2018 workshop at the Palais des Congrès de Montréal, Montreal, Canada, July 14-18, 2018
  • Suresh Sundaram (Business Administration): UK Sales Educator Academy in Birmingham, UK, May 15-17, 2018
  • Nike Olabisi (Biological Sciences): Diversity, Learning and Student Success, AACU Conference in San Diego, California, March 22-24, 2018
  • Christopher Trimby (Biological Sciences): American Physiological Society 2018 Institute on Teaching & Learning in Madison, Wisconsin, June 18-22, 2018
  • Annie Renzetti (Animal Health and Food Sciences): National Association of Equine Affiliated Academics: 10 year Anniversary Meeting at Tarleton State University in Stephenville, Texas, June 4-6, 2018
  • Amy Biddle (Animal Health and Food Sciences): National Association of Equine Affiliated Academics: 10 year Anniversary Meeting at Tarleton State University in Stephenville, Texas, June 4-6, 2018
  • Jessica Edwards (English): College Language Association Conference in Chicago, Illinois on April 4-7, 2019
  • Sarah Rooney (Biomedical Engineering): American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) Annual Meeting in Salt Lake City, Utah, June 24-27th, 2018
  • Chanele Moore (Associate in Arts Program): Lilly Conference – Designing Effective Teaching in Bethesda, MD, May 31 – June 3, 2018.

 

 

Skip to toolbar